The Immortal Dance Force Competitive Dance Team

Immortal Dance Force provides an intense growth opportunity for the driven student who loves to compete and excels in a team environment. Our goal is to enhance the student’s dance experience by competing in two dance competitions and supporting them to rise to each challenge. With ‘team’ at the heart of members and educators, this program is driven by disciplined collaboration, healthy competition, tenacity, and technical growth.

Immortal Dance Force is a Gotta Dance Performance Ensemble. Their debut season was in the Fall of 2012, and through hard work and team building, they were rewarded with tremendous success. In 9 years, Immortal Dance Force has grown to become a dance team with a very successful record in competitive dance.

Immortal Dance Force 2022

Immortal two New Jersey competitions:  Starbound  & On Stage.

Your Song(Contemporary 3)
Starbound-Elite Gold/1st in category*Judges award “Effortless Emotion”
On Stage-High Platinum/4th in category

Yellow Brick Road(Contemporary 2)
Starbound-High Gold/1st in category
On Stage-High Platinum/1st in category

Apple Pie(Contemporary 1)
Starbound-High Gold
On Stage-Platinum/2nd in category *Judges award “Sweetie Pie”

Shake the Room(Jazz 3)
Starbound-Elite Gold *Award for choreography
On Stage-High Platinum/1st in category *Judges award “ConfiDANCE”

Another One Bites the Dust(Jazz 2)
Starbound-High Gold
On Stage-Platinum/2nd in category

Kings and Queens(Jazz 1)
Starbound-High Gold/1st in category
On Stage- Platinum/3rd in category

Smoke Alarm(Marisa S.)
Starbound-High Gold/4th in category
On Stage-High Platinum/3rd in category

My Way(Franny M.)
Starbound-Elite Gold/3rd in category *Winner of Ignite Scholarship
On Stage-High Platinum/6th in category

Good Company(Emily W./Julia M.)
Starbound-High Gold
On Stage-High Platinum/2nd in category

All I Need(Catherine W.)
Starbound-High Gold/1st in category
On Stage-Platinum/2nd in category

Ivy(Jayden K.)
Starbound-High Gold
On Stage-Platinum/4th in category

White Flag(Amanda H.)
Starbound-High Gold
On Stage-High Platinum/2nd in category

How To Lose A Friend(Meghan M.)
Starbound-Elite Gold *Judges award “Intensely Controlled”
On Stage-Platinum/3rd in category

Memory Lane(Jenna B./Caroline M.)
Starbound-High Gold/1st in category
On Stage-High Platinum/1st in category

Company Auditions 2023:

Auditions are Saturday, January 21st our Bridgewater Studio. (Snow Date Sunday, January 22nd)
This season dancers will learn all choreography at the audition.
If your dancer takes multiple disciplines, make sure you register for auditions that don’t overlap.

REGISTER NOW FOR AUDITIONS:
Login to your portal
Click FIND EVENTS
Choose the Audition(s) you’d like to attend

Company Audition Schedule: Saturday, January 21, 2023
Bridgewater Studio, 340 HWY 22 East, Bridgewater, NJ

Bridgewater Studio A Bridgewater Studio B
12:30- 1:00 pm Pre Contemporary
1:00-1:45 pm Amethyst, Opal & Aqua Ballet

 

1:45-2:30 pm Ruby, Sapphire, Emerald, Diamond & Workshop Ballet Amethyst, Opal & Aqua Tap
2:30-3:15 pm Ruby, Sapphire, Emerald, Diamond & Workshop Ballet Amethyst, Opal & Aqua Hip-Hop/Jazz
3:15-4:00 pm Pointe (All levels except Pointe 1) Acro Grades 2, 3, 4 & 5
4:00-4:45 pm Contemporary 2, 3, & Workshop Pearl, Peridot & Citrine Tap & Broadway Grades 3-5
4:45-5:30 pm Contemporary 2, 3, & Workshop Pearl, Peridot & Citrine Jazz
5:30-6:15 pm Acro Beginner Preteen/Teen, Intermediate Preteen/Teen & Advanced Ruby, Sapphire, Emerald, Diamond & Workshop Jazz
6:15-7:00 pm Pearl, Peridot & Citrine Ballet Ruby, Sapphire, Emerald, Diamond & Workshop Jazz
7:00-7:45 pm Contemporary 1 & 2 Ruby, Sapphire, Emerald, Diamond & Workshop Tap
7:45-8:30 pm Modern (ALL Levels) Broadway Middle School/High School & Workshop
8:30-9:15 pm Street HipHop (All Levels) Broadway Middle School/High School & Workshop
9:15-9:45 pm Broadway Middle School/High School & Workshop

 

Immortal Dance Force 2023

Competitions TBA

Below are some of the benefits of attending a competition as a team:

  1. Bond as a Team in a New Dance Environment
  2. Learn New Choreography from New Teachers at a Fast Pace
  3. Build Confidence for Future Auditions By Challenging Dancers to Pick Up New Choreography Quickly
  4. Gain Fresh Perspective & Experience with Various Dance Styles
  5. Inspire Dancers to Excel at Competition

November Competitions
Rehearsals & Groupings:
All Immortal dancers rehearse and compete with their subject group.  Specific schedules will be released in Mid-July. Dancers will have a deadline to withdraw from Immortal and receive, in addition, their refunded $20 fee if the rehearsal times present a conflict.

Summer Boot Camp Dates (2023): Bridgewater Studio
Monday, August 21st – Friday, August 25th

Fall Rehearsals (2022): Bridgewater Studio
Sundays Sept 10th to November 19th (TBD based on competitions)

You will Receive During Bootcamp
1. 2.5 hours total
2. 5-thirty-minute sessions with your choreographer to set the piece

During the Fall solos, duets and trios will receive:
1. 7-forty-five minute coaching sessions along with 120 minutes of independent rehearsal at your convenience.

Pairings & Costumes
Dancers requesting to perform as a duo or trio must have a comparable ability level, height, and body shape. All pairings and costumes are determined by the Immortal Faculty and Board.  If you competed in a solo, duo, or trio and would like to repeat last year’s dance that’s a great opportunity to learn and grow. Please contact Miss Kathleen at ImmortalGottaDance@gmail.com to learn about discounted rates. Extra practice will be billed at private lesson rates.

Requirements for Immortal 2023- Registration begins in June of 2023

To participate in Immortal Dance Force dancers must:

1. Be in Topaz or above (2023-2024 season)

2. Have at least 80% class attendance

3. Register for Immortal by submitting a $20 refundable fee through your family portal AND register for the following 2023-2024 classes beginning on June 19th (tentative date) to compete in any given subject area in Immortal:

To compete in Jazz: Dancers must take at least one jazz class and at least one ballet class.

For Ballet: Dancers must take at least two ballet classes.

To compete in Tap: Dancers must take at least one tap class and one ballet class.

For Hip-Hop: Dancers must take at least two hip-hop classes or one hip-hop and one class in any other discipline (ballet, tap, jazz, modern).

To compete in Modern/Contemporary/Lyrical: Dancers must take two modern classes or one modern and one ballet, or one contemporary and one ballet, or one contemporary and one modern.

Immortal rehearsals begin with an intense Summer Bootcamp where dancers learn their choreography. They continue with Sunday rehearsals in the Fall and compete in one November competition.

IMMORTAL PLACEMENT POLICY 2023

Scores from Company Auditions on January 21, 2023  at the Bridgewater studio will place you in either ballet, tap, jazz contemporary, or hip-hop Immortal groups. Please Note:  In rare cases, a dancer’s score may be high enough for acceptance into Gotta Dance Companies, but may not be high enough in his/her age group to qualify for the particular subject in Immortal Dance Force.

Register SOON!
Registration and a $20 refundable fee are required to secure a place on the team. Registrations are accepted until June 16th (tentative date) Casting and contracts will be emailed in July.

To register:
Login to your family portal
Find Events and Scroll to Select the Group or Solo, Duo, Trio to join.

Please email Immortalgottadance@gmail.com for ALL Questions.

More About Immortal

Immortal Dance Force 2019

Radix Scholarships Awarded
3 Immortal Dancers earned Cutting Edge in Tap Radix Scholarship
1 Immortal Dancer earned:  Cutting Edge in Jazz and Contemporary Radix Scholarship

Notable Immortal Dance Force 2019-20 Awards:

Stand By Me Contemporary 
High Gold, “Studio Standout” award, “Best of Radix (Junior)”, and 2nd Place Junior Line- Radix
Elite Gold and 4th Place Junior Competitive- Starbound

90 Days Contemporary Solo
Gold-Radix
Elite Gold, 1st Place Super Senior Elite Solo, and Scholarship by Dance Experience- Starbound

Listen Before I Go, Contemporary Solo
High Gold- Radix
Elite Gold, 1st Place Senior Elite Solo, and “Audience Choice” Award- Starbound

Big God Contemporary
High Gold-Radix
Elite Gold, 1st Place Elite Senior Group, and “Choreography” Award- Starbound

Music Lyrical
Gold and 3rd Place Mini Duo/Trio- Radix
High Gold, 1st Place in Junior Petite Intermediate, and “Audience Choice” Award- Starbound

Britney Jazz 
Gold-Radix
Elite Gold and 2nd Place Elite Senior Group- Starbound

Can’t Touch It Jazz Solo
Gold-Radix
High Gold- Starbound

Conga Jazz 
Gold and 2nd Place Teen Line-Radix
Elite Gold, 1st Place Teen Competitive Group, and Judges Award “Contagious Energy”- Starbound

Despacito Tap
Gold and 1st Place Teen Tap- Radix
High Gold and 5th Place Teen Competitive Group- Starbound

Fabulous Jazz Solo 
Gold- Radix
High Gold- Starbound

Here Comes The Sun Modern
Gold and 1st Place Teen Specialty- Radix
High Gold- Starbound

High Top Shoe Jazz
Gold, 1st Place Junior Jazz, and 1st Place Junior Extended Line- Radix
Elite Gold and 1st Place Junior Competitive- Starbound

Masquerade Ballet
Gold, 1st Place Junior Ballet and 2nd Place Junior Group- Radix
High Gold- Starbound

Never Enough Contemporary Solo 
High Gold- Radix
Elite Gold and 8th Place Super Senior Elite Solo- Starbound

Rescue Contemporary
Gold- Radix
High Gold- Starbound

Soul Man Tap
Gold, 1st Place Mini Tap, and 2nd Place Mini Group- Radix
High Gold and 5th Place Junior Competitive- Starbound

Tripped Out Slim Tap 
High Gold- Radix
High Gold and 5th Place Senior Elite Solo- Starbound

You Make Me Feel So Young
High Gold and 1st Place Mini Duo/Trio- Radix
Elite Gold and 1st in Junior Competitive- Starbound

2018:
Gotta Dance Studio earned School Spirit Award & Outstanding Behavior  -Starbound Competition
Doomed Contemporary Solo – Diamond, 2nd Overall All-Star & Ms. Beyond the Stars!
Let it Out Contemporary – Diamond, 1st Overall All-Star & Ultimate Technique Award

2017:
Ultimate Entertainment AND Highest Scoring Dance – Jazz
Highest Scoring Dance AND Audience Choice Award – Jazz
Best Choreography for Contemporary

2016:
Extremely Well-Prepared & Competed with a High Level of Technical Skill.

2015:
Gotta Dance was awarded BEST TECHNIQUE out of all 18 of the dance studios that competed in Beyond the Stars Dance Competition Gotta Dance dancers receive a TOP QUALITY, UNPARALLELED dance education!

Consistently, Immortal dancers have:

Achieved Elite Gold or High Gold Recognition Every Year
Placed Top 10 in Multiple Categories
Received Various Judge’s Awards
Experience Dramatic Improvement in Performance Quality & Technique
Increased Self-Discipline, Self-Determination & Self Confidence
Built Community and Team Spirit

Footed Tights Size Chart

Fishnet Tights Size Chart

 

 

 

 

 

Immortal Dance Force:

Frequently Asked Questions:

Can I register for more than one dance style?
Yes!  You can register for all styles that you auditioned for.

If my dancer auditioned for Jazz & Tap, can they still register for a Ballet group?
Unfortunately, they can not.  Without having auditioned for Ballet we do not have a score to place them in the correct group with Immortal.  They can however register for the Jazz and Tap groups.

Will my dancer be accepted into all groups for which she registers for?
Not all dancers will be placed in each style that they register for.  It’s possible that a dancer who auditioned for Ballet and Jazz will only be accepted into a Jazz group.  This is based on your dancer’s score and skill level.  While there could be 20 dancers at the same skill level and score range, there could also only be 2.  Availability can not be determined until after the preliminary registration.

Why can’t you tell which group my dancer has been placed in at this time?
After registration is completed, Gotta Dance needs to see all the dancers’ skill levels and scores for each style to determine if your dancer can be placed in the correct group.  Unfortunately, we can not guarantee availability for groups within each skill level and score.

Can my dancer do a solo/duet or trio?
All dancers wishing to compete in a solo/duet/trio must apply to the Immortal Board first.  Please complete an application here. If their application is approved, dancers are required to compete in a group of the same style.  Meaning, for a Jazz solo, dancers also need to compete with a Jazz group.

When will we find out which groups my dancer has been accepted into?
All contracts with group placements and schedules will be emailed out on July 16th.  Dancers and families can then officially register to participate in those groups.

Company Auditions 2022:

Auditions are Saturday, January 22nd & Sunday, January 23rd at our Bridgewater Studio.
This season you will receive a video of choreography the week prior to auditions to learn. You will also be receiving a 15-minute timeslot within the timeslot below to come and audition.   Audition groups will be groups or 4-6 dancers.

REGISTER NOW FOR AUDITIONS:
Login to your portal
Click FIND EVENTS
Choose the Audition(s) you’d like to attend

Company Audition SCHEDULE:
*TENTATIVE TIMES AS DANCERS WILL RECEIVE AN EXACT 15 MINUTE TIMESLOT FOR THEIR AUDITION (PER DISCIPLINE)**

Dancers will be given choreography via video prior to audition day and will be assigned to a specific time slot per each discipline.

Saturday, January 22nd  Bridgewater StudioStudio
2:00-3:00pm Jazz Ruby, Sapphire, Emerald, Diamond, & Workshop
3:00-3:50pm Tap Ruby, Sapphire, Emerald, Diamond, & Workshop
3:50-4:30pm Modern (All Levels)
4:30-6:00pm Contemporary 1,2,3,& Workshop
6:00-7:00pm Ballet Ruby, Sapphire, Emerald, Diamond, & Workshop
7:00-7:35pm Acrobatics
7:00-7:40pm Street HipHop (All Levels)
7:30-8:15pm Pointe (All levels except Pointe 1)
8:15-8:40pm Singing & Acting (3rd-12th Grade)
 

Sunday, January 23rd

12:45-1:30pm

 

 Bridgewater Studio:

Ballet Pearl, Peridot, & Citrine

1:30-2:20pm Jazz Pearl, Peridot, & Citrine
2:20-2:40pm Tap Pearl, Peridot, & Citrine
2:40-3:30pm Singing & Acting (3rd-12th Grade)
3:30-4:00pm Tap Amethyst, Opal, & Aqua
4:00-4:45pm HipHop/Jazz Amethyst, Opal, & Aqua
4:45-5:15pm Ballet Amethyst, Opal, & Aqua
5:15-5:45pm Pre-Contemporary

 

***For Acting & Singing auditions students must be enrolled in a Gotta Dance Broadway class
See Broadway Webpage for details on songs and monologue that must be used to audition